Read our

Includeed’s privacy and cookie policy

No results for this category. Try to update your search.
1. Introduction
  • 1.1   We, Includeed, a product of Invisible Experience, a non-for-profit organization registered in Geneva, Switzerland, are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our visitors and users; in this Policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
  • 1.2   This Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website www.includeed.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). This Policy does not apply to information that we collect through other channels, such as information that we collect offline, from other Websites or from emails you send us.
  • 1.3   By using this Website and agreeing to this Policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Policy.
2. Collecting personal information
  • 2.1   We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
    • a .   Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and Website navigation paths);
    • b .   For registered Users: information that you provide to us when registering with our Website (i.e. your email address and password);
    • c .   For registered Users who have completed their profile: information that you provided to us including your age, gender, age, sexual orientation, mental health status, health status, abilities, religion, socioeconomic status and employment details;
    • d .   Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (i.e. your email address);
    • e .   Information that you post to our Website for publication on the internet (i.e. your Contents);
    • f .   Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us;
    • g .   Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
  • If you connect to our Website using Linkedin, we will receive information that you authorize Linkedin to share with us. These information will expressly be mentioned during sign-up. Information that we collect from your Linkedin account may depend on the privacy settings you have set with this social networking site, so please consult the Linkedin's privacy and data practices.
  • 2.2   Before you disclose to us the personal information that enables to identify another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this Policy.
3. Using personal information
  • 3.1   Personal information submitted to us through our Website will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or on the relevant pages of the Website.
  • 3.2   We may use your personal information to:
    • a .   Customize and improve the features, performance, and support of our Website;
    • b .   Show you relevant information;
    • c .   Moderate and display the company contents and other content you have submitted on this Website for the benefit of our other visitors and users;
    • d .   Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested and reminders;
    • e .   Send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
    • f .   Send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
    • g .   Provide relevant advertising, including interest-based advertising from us and carefully-selected third parties, which may mean that we share non-personally identifiable information, to third-party advertisers;
    • h .   Create aggregate and statistical data that we can commercialize to third parties (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
    • i .   Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Website;
    • j .   Keep our Website secure and prevent fraud;
    • k .   Verify compliance with the Terms of use governing the use of our Website (including monitoring Contents posted on this Website);
    • l .   As well as for any other purpose that you separately authorize as you interact with Includeed.
  • 3.3   We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.
4. Disclosing personal information
  • 4.1   We will not provide your personal information to third parties, except as follows:
    • A .   With your consent;
    • B .   When we are required to do so by law;
    • C .   In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    • D .   In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    • E .   When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
    • F .   When we deem necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of us, the users of our services, or third parties;
    • G .   To enforce our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy;
    • H .   To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling, accepting the commitments made in this Policy;
    • I .   To any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.
  • 4.2   We share aggregated usage statistics that cannot be used to identify you individually.
  • 4.3   Furthermore, we may share certain information that does not identify you personally, but which is unique to your use of this Website, such as job information that you have entered at the time of registration or on your profile. In order to protect your privacy, we do not link any of your personal information with your email address in order to prevent identification, when we share such information with others, such as advertisers or companies.
  • 4.4   Our general procedure with respect to civil subpoenas requesting user data is to require a court order, binding on Includeed, before we release such information.
5. International data transfers
  • 5.1   Information that we collect are stored and processed in Switzerland and subject to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (‘DPA’) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Ordinance (‘DPO’), which provide higher data protection than the laws and regulation in place in the United States or in the European Union.
  • 5.2   We do not operate any data transfers.
  • 5.3   Personal information that you publish on our Website or submit for publication on our Website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
6. Retaining personal information
  • 6.1   This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
  • 6.2   Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • 6.3   Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
    • a .   To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • b .   If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    • c .   In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
7. Security of personal information
  • 7.1   We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, no company can fully eliminate security risks, so we cannot make guarantees about any part of our services.
  • 7.2   We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall-protected servers.
  • 7.3   You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  • 7.4   You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our Website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our Website).
8. Amendments
  • 8.1   We may update this Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Website. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here and update the effective date at the top of our policy.
  • 8.2   You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this Policy.
  • 8.3   Registered Users will be notified of changes to this Policy by email.
9. Your rights
  • 9.1   You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
    • a .   The payment of a fee (currently fixed at CHF 20.-);
    • b .   And the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
  • 9.2   We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  • 9.3   You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In order to do so, please contact us at support@includeed.com.
  • 9.4   In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.
10. Third party websites
  • 10.1   Our Website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
  • 10.2   We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.
11. Updating information
  • 11.1   Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. In order to do so, please contact us at support@includeed.com.
12. Closing your account
  • 12.1   If you'd like to delete your Includeed account entirely, you can do so by sending us an email at support@includeed.com. Upon account deletion you will no longer have full access to reviews and all other User features, and any content you have submitted will be switched to Visitor publication. Any personal information collected will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives for legal and backup purposes, as permitted by applicable law.
13. About cookies
  • 13.1   A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  • 13.2   Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • 13.3   Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  • 13.4   Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a Website and identify users returning to a Website.
  • 13.5   Cookies enable us to enhance your user experience, understand this Website’s usage, and show you relevant advertising.
14. Our cookies
  • 14.1   We use both session and persistent cookies on our Website.
  • 14.2   We use cookies on our Website to:
    • a .   recognise a computer when a user visits the Website;
    • b .   track users as they navigate the Website;
    • c .   improve the Website's usability;
    • d .   analyse the use of the Website;
    • e .   personalise the Website for each user;
    • f .   prevent fraud and improve the security of the Website;
    • g .   and target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users
15. Analytics cookies
  • 15.1   We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our Website.
  • 15.2   2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about Website use by means of cookies.
  • 15.3   The analytics cookies used by our Website have the following names: _ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv.
  • 15.4   The information generated relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of our Website.
  • 15.5   Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
16. Third party cookies
  • 16.1   Our Website also uses third party cookies.
  • 16.2   We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our Website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our Website and on other Websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie.
  • 16.3   You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI's (Network Advertising Initiative's) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin
17. Blocking cookies
18. Deleting cookies
19. Our details
  • 19.1   This Website is owned and operated by Invisible Experience, a non-for-profit organization registered in Geneva, Switzerland.
  • 19.2   Our business address is at rue Eugène-Marziano 37, 1227 Les Acacias, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • 19.3   For any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at legal@includeed.com.